Privacy
    KLIK SINI UNTUK VERSI BAHASA MALAYSIA
We at CURI.MY are committed in protecting your personal information and will take the relevant measures to safeguard your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which CURI.MY collects, uses, maintains and discloses Personal Information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.curi.my website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the CURI.MY website, CURI Mobile Application and all services offered by CURI.MY.

Collection Of Personal Data

Personal data is the information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, Example: your name, address, phone number and email address ("Personal Data").

We do not collect any personal data when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us.

The only Personal Data that CURI.MY requires from you when you register on the Website is your e-mail address; however, you may choose to disclose more information such as your name, city, phone number and product information to make it easier for you to be contacted when your products are found .

CURI.MY will never sell, license, trade or rent your Personal Data to anyone. CURI.MY will only share your Personal Data with the Royal Malaysian Police (PDRM) for law enforcement purposes.

All information that you provide to CURI.MY are protected by your own username and password. For this reason, please safeguard your username and password carefully and do not disclose it to any other persons. You are also advised to change your password regularly by logging into your account.

If you would like to access, update or edit your personal information, you may login into your CURI.MY account or contact us at admin@curi.my. Any request to access or to edit personal information will be done in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 in Malaysia.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use cookies to enhance User experience. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you choose to disable cookies, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

CURI.MY shall collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

- To communicate with users when someone finds their stolen/lost product.

We will use the information Users provide about themselves when we receive information regarding the location of your lost or stolen products. We do not share this information with outside parties except to authorised members of law enforcement agencies in Malaysia such as the Royal Malaysian Police (PDRM).

- To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We shall only share your personal information with the Royal Malaysian Police (PDRM) for law enforcement purposes.

Changes to this privacy policy

CURI.MY has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: admin@curi.my



This document was last updated on 16 October, 2015
Login
Username: Password:


JOIN CURI - FREE
Forgot Password?









 
Copyright © 2014 CURI.MY